AIA Florida

Home | Log-In | Search | Contact Us

Facebook Twitter Instagram YouTube LinkedIn

A Chapter of the American Institute of Architects

Looking for an architect? Are you an architect? Are you a student?

Award Information Will Appear Here
Use your mouse to move across the above mosaic.

2019 AIA Florida Design Awards

About Categories Winners
 

2019 Award Winners

We are pleased to announce the winners of the 2019 AIA Florida/Caribbean Design & Honor Awards. Congratulations!

­

DESIGN AWARDS


Award of Excellence | Historic Preservation & Restoration

­

Honor Award of Excellence
Hive Architects ­(Todd Sweet, AIA, Sweet Sparkman Architects - Architect of Record) ­­|­ BOTA Center

­

­

­

Merit Award of Excellence
DLR Group | Tampa Theatre Renovation

­

­

­

Merit Award of Excellence
Kirchhoff & Associates Architects | The Gioconda and Joseph King Library

­

­

­

Merit Award of Excellence
PLACE Architecture | Armature Works

­

­


Award of Excellence | Interiors

­

Honor Award of Excellence
Halflants + Pichette | Donnelly Renovation II
­
Honor Award of Excellence
TSAO Design Group | The Queen's Flowers
­
Merit Award of Excellence
Hive Architects | Studio Hive
­
Merit Award of Excellence
Perkins+Will | Nicklaus Children's Hospital Advanced Pediatric Care Pavilion

­


Award of Excellence | New Work

­

Honor Award of Excellence
Arquitectonica | University of Miami School of Architecture Thomas P. Murphy Design Studio Building
­
Honor Award of Excellence
Shepley Bulfinch | Alfred R. Goldstein Library
­
Merit Award of Excellence
[STRANG] | Sunset One Residence
­
Merit Award of Excellence
Arquitectonica | Solaria & Aria Towers
­
Merit Award of Excellence
Hall Architects | Nancy L. Ellis Tea House
­
Merit Award of Excellence
HKS Architects, FreemanWhite | Baptist MD Anderson Cancer Center
­
Merit Award of Excellence
Sweet Sparkman Architects | SeaThru House

­


Award of Excellence | Renovations and Additions

­

Honor Award of Excellence

Díaz Paunetto Arquitectos | Gardenia 1691
­
Honor Award of Excellence
Wannemacher Jensen Architects, Harvard Jolly Architecture, Yann Weymouth | The James Museum of Western & Wildlife Art
­
Merit Award of Excellence
Hive Architects | VOA (Vessel of Art)
­
Merit Award of Excellence­
Little Diversified Architectural Consulting | Fairwinds Credit Union East Orlando Campus
­
Merit Award of Excellence­
Miguel Calzada Arquitectos | Plaza Barceló
­
Merit Award of Excellence
SCF Arquitectos | MADMI (Museo de Arte y Diseño de Miramar)

­


Masonry Award

­

Honor Award
DAG Architects | Panama City City Hall
­
Merit Award
Anthony R. Harwell, Architect | Art 'n Motion

­


Sustainable Design Award

­

Honor Award
ArquitectonicaGEO | Perez Art Museum Miami (PAMM)
­
Honor Award­
Marvel & Marchand Architects | Moriviví House
­
Merit Award­
Resilient Power Puerto Rico | El Caño Urban Resilience Initiative

­


Test of Time Award

­

Honor Award
Richard Bergmann Architects | Vehicle Assembly Building & Launch Control Center
­
Merit Award
Marvel & Marchand Architects | Monasterio San José

­


Theoretical and Research Design Award

­

Honor Award
Punctual and transcendental: The trajectory of Historic American Buildings Survey in Puerto Rico (1935-2017) | Jureily Pastrana Sola ­
­
Merit Award
Curating Time: Selective Preservation­+ Deliberate Intervention | Hannah Boehmer
­
Merit Award
Urban Topographies: Sea-Level Rise and the Projection of South Florida’s | John Sandell
­
Merit Award
AGUA (Agencia para la Gestion y Utilizacion del Agua) | Jose L. Plata Rodriguez

­


Unbuilt Design Award

­

Honor Award
Perkins+Will | First Year Student Village
­
Merit Award
KoDA | Bayfront Circle
­
Merit Award­
Toro Arquitectos | Culebrita Lighthouse

­

­

HONOR AWARDS


­

Firm of the Year­
Saltz Michelson Architects

­

The Medal of Honor for Design Award
Andrea Clark Brown, AIA
Max Strang, FAIA

­

The Silver Medal, Hillard T. Smith Community Service Award
Peter W. Jones, AIA

­

The Anthony “Tony” Pullara Individual Honor Award­
Ignacio Reyes, AIA

­

The Anthony “Tony” Pullara Chapter Award­
AIA Tallahassee

­

G. McMinn, FAIA Award for Outstanding Architectural Education Contributions
Robert M. MacLeod, AIA

­

Associate Member Individual Award
Amanda Rosenfeld, Assoc. AIA

­

The ­Bob Graham Architectural Awareness Award­
Diane Greer, retired Editor,­Florida/Caribbean Architect

­

The Charles W. Clary Government Service Award
Roxanne Horvath, AIA

­

Object Award
Traction Architecture for Traveling Obscura


­

Awards were not conferred for The Gold Medal Award, Allied Member of the Year Award, The Mellen C. Greeley Craftsman Award, Photographer of the Year or Builder of the Year. If you have any questions about the AIA Florida Design & Honor Awards, contact­­DesignAwards@aiafla.org.

­

­

The winning projects will be featured in an upcoming edition of the ­Florida/Caribbean Architect magazine­­ and were celebrated on Saturday, July 27 at the AIA Florida Design & Honor Awards Reception and Presentation at the­­­ 2019 AIA Florida Annual Convention ­­­at The Ritz-Carlton Orlando, Grande Lakes.­

­
 

About the Design Awards

Categories

2019 Award Winners


©2019 AIA Florida.   Contact Us · Privacy Policy